LATEST NEWS

Privacy Policy

The GOU Group Privacy Policy was updated on January 1st, 2017.

This Web site was created by GOU Group LLC. Please carefully consider the following points before using this Web site:

 

GOU group s.r.o., company reg. No.:26121913, address Tyršova 1832/7, 120 00 Praha 2 – Nové Město, Czech Republic, registered in the Commercial Register with the Municipal Court in Prague, section C, insert 72025 (hereinafter referred to as the “G|g or Administrator”) hereby informs you about the basic principles on the basis of which this company, as the Administrator of personal data within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation), processes the personal data of its clients, which they provide to the Administrator in this context in connection with the provision of its services.

 

The materials, information and other contents of this Web site are provided by G|g. Entrance to this Web site, read any of its content, downloading any material from it by any person is a subject to the consent of the last of these points, and that is an agreement between G|g and you. Do not use this Web site if you disagree with the observation of these items. G|g reserves the right, without notice to make update the following items, which are equally imposes a restriction on you.

Overview

G|g respects your concerns about privacy safeguards. This privacy policy discloses how we gather, use, share and protect information collected about visitors to the G|g Web site. G|g collects two different types of information: (1) email and/or other contact information you provide when contacting us; and (2) personally identifiable information collected as you visit and browse our Web site. By visiting the G|g Web site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. G|g encourages you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

What information does G|g gather?

G|g voluntarily collects information from visitors who express an interest in investing into communication strategies. That data is shared with our different departments’ employees/consultants/advisors who work in our structure so that they can contact these visitors. G|g may periodically conduct surveys, usability studies, contests and other programs that help G|g improve and promote its products and services. Visitors to our Web site may voluntarily participate in these programs and as a condition of such participation, they may be asked to provide additional demographic information. G|g may collect such additional information that visitors voluntarily provides, including, without limitation, gender, age, income level, modem speed, or type of operating system used. Personally identifiable information collected by G|g in conjunction with voluntary surveys, usability studies, contests and other voluntary programs will not be shared with any sponsor or third party without your consent.

Visitor information

The G|g Web site server automatically records visitor information based on your activity on the G|g Web site, such as visitor IP addresses and/or domain names. An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet such as your Internet service provider. This information is associated with you as an individual. G|g may use information about user behavior, user experience, user equipment, computing and internet environment to improve the performance of the G|g Web site.

Communication information

If you communicate directly with G|g by email, phone or letter, G|g may collect and store a record of your communication. G|g may use your communication information to respond to your issues and inquiries. Your communication information you provide to G|g’s third party partners will also enable such partners to let us know that you have contacted them. Such communication information may be used to distribute information back to you about G|g, its products, or other promotional or information communications from G|g.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transmits to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable the Web site to recognize your browser, record and store your information and occasionally track your viewing habits for statistical purposes. The G|g Web site uses cookies to collect this type of information to deliver targeted content to you, and potentially tailor and enhance your experience on the G|g Web site.

Purposes & legal basis

The Administrator processes personal data for the following purposes: to ensure the operation of the Administrator’s website, ie its personalization and statistical monitoring of traffic; to answer the question of the site user if the site user completes a form to contact the Administrator.

 

The legal basis for processing is performance of a contract and legitimate interests pursued by the Administrator.

Children

G|g does not intend to collect information from individuals who identify themselves as under fifeen (15) years of age. If you are under fifteen, you should not provide any personal information on the G|g Web site. G|g will not knowingly disclose personally identifiable information of children under fifteen to any third party.

How does G|g protect my information?

G|g takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security steps to protect all visitor and contact information from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and enable the correct use of information. G|g utilizes security systems to protect such information.

How does G|g use the information and with whom do we share the information?

G|g does not share, rent, lease or sell personally identifiable information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Business Transfers Because the public relations and communication business is a rapidly evolving business, and G|g continues to develop and enhance its business, it may become subject to a corporate merger, corporate acquisition, or similar transaction involving the sale or combination of substantially all of its assets. In such circumstance, G|g reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information to the merged or resultant business entity.

Protection of G|g and others; compliance with the law

G|g reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with legal process, (b) respond to any claims against it, or (c) protect the rights, property or personal safety of G|g, its employees, its customers or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Linked webs

The G|g Web site may contain links to other sites. G|g is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. G|g encourages you to review the privacy policies posted on these third party sites.

Accessing and updating information

Please notify us of changes to any of your personally identifiable information that you have previously provided to us, including name, address, title, phone number or email address by sending an email to info@gou.group. To remove your name from our database or to interrupt e-mail notifications, please send an e-mail to info@gou.group.

 

Our activity related to the processing of personal data is supervised by the Office of Personal Data Protection, to whom you can submit a complaint in the case of your dissatisfaction (more on www.uoou.cz). In addition to yourselves, this office informs us if, despite our best efforts and all security measures, we release, misuse or lose your personal data.

Rights of the data subjects

You have right to request from the Administrator access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

Conditions of use; contacting us

Please check the G|g Web site frequently to see recent changes, additions and deletions to this Privacy Policy. If you prefer not to receive promotional or other informational communications from G|g, or if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or comments or suggestions about the G|g Web site, please send an email to info@gou.group or by mail to GOU group, s.r.o., Tyršova 1832/7, 12 000 Prague 2, Czech Republic, Attention: Webmaster.